Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 6, 2020

Last updated: January 6, 2020


Scope of this Policy

KarmaCheck, Inc. (“KarmaCheck”) has created this privacy policy in order to describe how we collect, use, maintain, share and protect your personal information when you use our website, karmacheck.com (hereinafter “Website” or “Site”) in connection with KarmaCheck’s background screening services. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected when you visit our Website, except where stated otherwise.

This policy describes the following:

What information we collect;

With whom it is shared;

Whether we sell personal information;

Cookies, Third-Party Links, Choice, Opt-Out, and Do Not Track signals;

Data security and confidentiality; and

Who to contact with concerns or questions about our privacy practices.


This policy also includes information specific to California residents under California law.

KarmaCheck’s Site and our services are not directed at children.


Changes to this Policy

This policy may be subject to updates. Any future material changes or additions to the processing of personal information as described in this policy will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel. For example, we may place a prominent notice on our Website or email you to let you know of an updated policy.

Information Collection on our Website

KarmaCheck strives to limit its collection of personal information to that necessary for the offering and administration of our services. Our Site collects the following types of information when you visit:

Personally identifiable information; and

Non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information (“PII” or “personal data”) is any information that can identify you, such as your name, address, or IP address. It does not include anonymized, aggregate, or statistical information. Based on your relationship with us, you may be asked to provide certain PII as described below. If certain information is requested but not mandatory, KarmaCheck will identify which information is required.

Online Questions or Requests (which may be collected through our Site or offline). When you are requesting materials or information from KarmaCheck, we may collect your name, job title, address, email address, phone number, IP address, company name, country/state of residence, and other PII, as well as any other information you provide.

Job Applicants. When you apply for employment with KarmaCheck we will collect your name, email address, country of residence, physical address, cell phone number and any other information you include in your resume which you upload through the Site.

BGC Dashboard. As a job candidate or tenant, you may choose to use our BGC Dashboard to take control of your background check. When you log in using app.karmacheck.com to access the BGC Dashboard, we may collect your name, email, SSN, DOB, password, and/or other PII in order for you to use the BGC Dashboard. This PII will be used to set up your account.

Background Screening Services. (which may be collected through our Site or offline). When your employer or landlord requests a background check, KarmaCheck may collect your PII both online and offline to process the request. This includes your name, address, date of birth and social security number.

Blogs and Newsletters. When you subscribe to our communications, we will collect your email address.

Billing Information. (which may be collected through our Site or offline). If you purchase our services you may need to provide payment and billing information, such as your credit card details and billing address.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our Website, we may collect and store general Internet data, such as your domain name, browser type, date and time of access, which of our web pages you visited, the referring Uniform Resource Locator (URL) and how long you spent on each page. This information may be collected to assist us in making improvements to our Website and to administer our Website. We do not link this information to any PII. KarmaCheck may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate these services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, development). These third parties have limited access to your information and only to perform these services or tasks on our behalf.

Information Use

Personally identifying information collected through our Site may be used to:

Respond to your inquiries, process requests, or otherwise correspond with you;

Conduct background checks as requested by customers of background check reports such as employers and landlords;

Provide you with marketing information about KarmaCheck’s services and products;

Process billing, invoice and payment functions when you request KarmaCheck’s services; and

Analyze and improve KarmaCheck’s services.

Sale of Personal Data

KarmaCheck does not sell any personal data for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies can make use of the Internet easier by saving and administering status, preferences, and other user information. In other words, a cookie allows a website to “remember” a user’s actions or preferences over time. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you will not have to enter your log-in credentials during subsequent visits to our Site. Cookies used by the Site do not contain your PII.

KarmaCheck may use cookies to route users through the Site, customize users’ experiences on the Site, to help us send you information about our services, and to improve the Site. When you access the Site, certain non-PII is automatically logged. This information may include your operating system, screen settings, Web browser software, and referring website, if any. It is used for system improvement and administration, security, statistical analysis purposes, and other internal business purposes. The Site may use service providers for analytics purposes. These providers collect information about you anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. These service providers use their own cookies to track visitor interactions. Website owners can view a variety of reports containing aggregate information about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website. KarmaCheck does not control third-party cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the service providers employing these cookies.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies but users can change the setting to block cookies or otherwise choose how cookies are handled. Although disabling cookies will not interfere with your ability to access the Site, users will need to accept cookies to use certain services on the Site.

You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you always have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies. If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features of our Site will not work as intended. All browser settings are slightly different, so to manage cookies, you should refer to the relevant settings within your browser.

Third-Party Links and Websites

This privacy policy applies to KarmaCheck’s Website. However, you are able to access third-party sites through our Site by, for example, clicking on hyperlinks to those third-party sites from within our Site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third-party sites, and if you visit those websites, we encourage you to review their respective privacy policies. Third party links on our Site are provided for your convenience and to provide further information or serve as a resource. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). KarmaCheck exercises no control whatsoever over such other websites and web-based resources and is not responsible or liable for the availability thereof or the content, advertising, products or other materials thereon. KarmaCheck shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss incurred or suffered by any user in connection therewith. Your access and use of linked websites, including information, material, products and services therein, is solely at your own risk.

Choice, Opt-Out and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

As a user of our Website, you make the decision whether to proceed with activities that request PII. Note, however, that if you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to complete certain transactions or receive information from us. If, after subscribing to receive emails or other electronic communications from KarmaCheck you no longer wish to continue receiving such from us, you will be provided with instructions in our communications on how to opt-out of such communications, including by unsubscribing. In addition, you can also contact us through the Point of Contact information provided in this policy.

KarmaCheck does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. To learn more about the choices you have regarding online tracking, please visit these sites:

Information Sharing and Disclosure

KarmaCheck may disclose information we collect through this Site:

To KarmaCheck’s parent, subsidiaries and affiliates;

To complete a transaction that you request through our Site;

To complete a transaction requested by a third party for background screening purposes;

To government agencies or KarmaCheck’s suppliers or vendors in order to conduct background investigations as requested by your employer or landlord;

When required by law, subpoena or other legal process, when pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings;

When necessary to investigate, take action or prevent suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, or potential threats to safety or personal physical safety; and,

If our company or our assets are acquired or purchased by another company, that company will assume responsibility for the personal information collected by us through our Website, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding the information collected through our Website, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Retention

KarmaCheck retains personal information as needed to provide you services or product information, respond to inquiries, consider your employment application, partner with you, or as required by contractual, statutory or other legal obligations.

Security and Confidentiality

KarmaCheck strives to protect personal information that we collect, maintain and disclose through the use of appropriate and reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards.

For instance, our products and/or services online are transmitted through a secure sockets layer (SSL) transmission, which is a protocol for establishing a secure connection for transmission of your personal information. Further, we have security protocols and measures in place to ensure confidentiality of PII and to protect the PII we maintain about you from unauthorized access or alteration as well as unlawful disclosure. These measures include internal and external firewalls, physical security and technological security measures, as well as encryption of certain information and password protection for account information.

Our security program is designed to: (1) ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information; (2) protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and (3) protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or unlawful disclosure of the information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any individual.

In the course of business, KarmaCheck may collect or ask that you disclose your Social Security Number. To the extent practicable, KarmaCheck protects the confidentiality of all information we collect, including Social Security Numbers. Accordingly, we prohibit the unlawful disclosure of personal information, including Social Security Numbers, and limit access to same. We dispose of such information by taking reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information.

Point of Contact

If you have any questions or comments about KarmaCheck’s privacy policy or our privacy practices please contact us at: KarmaCheck, Inc. Privacy Officer privacy@karmacheck.com

PRIVACY NOTICE: CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Residents: Your Rights

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information (“personal information” or PI) under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise them.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that KarmaCheck disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will disclose to you:

The categories of personal information we collected about you;

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;

The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; and

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that KarmaCheck delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you and maintain, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request (including verification of your identity), we will delete your personal information from our records unless retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;

Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;

Comply with a legal obligation; or

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights to Know and Deletion

To exercise your rights please submit a request to the following email: privacy@karmacheck.com or call the following toll-free phone number: 877-732-2129.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf (i.e., your authorized agent), may make a request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child. An authorized agent is someone acting on your behalf and KarmaCheck may ask that you provide your authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and also to verify their own identity.

Your request must:

Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized agent.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

In order to verify your request we will require that you provide us with at least two (2) identifiers based on information we have about you to verify your identity. Those identifiers may include your Social Security Number and Date of Birth.

Existing Account Holders: making a request does not require you to create an account with us, however, if you have an existing account with us, all requests must be made through your account.

We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights Under the CCPA

KarmaCheck will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny you services;

Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;

Provide you a different level or quality of services; and/or

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Disclosed in the Last Twelve (12) Months

You have the right to know, without making a request, the categories of personal information KarmaCheck has collected and disclosed from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months.

Categories of PI Collected

In the preceding twelve (12) months, KarmaCheck has collected the following categories of personal information about consumers:

Identifiers such as name, physical address, email address, Social Security Number, date of birth, driver’s license number;

Gender; and

Information contained in a consumer report or investigative consumer report, such as criminal history information, professional or employment-related information and education information, reference information, credit history (if permissible), motor vehicle records, drug testing results, and social media information.

This information is collected from you, the consumer, as well as from other sources, such as law enforcement agencies, public record repositories, educational institutions, credit bureaus, employers, and third party databases.

KarmaCheck collects this personal information for the reasons described in the Information Use section of our privacy policy. It is shared with the categories of third parties as described in the Information Sharing and Disclosure section of our privacy policy.

Categories of PI Disclosed

In the preceding twelve (12) months, KarmaCheck has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose, primarily to provide background screening reports to employers for employment screening purposes as permitted under federal and state law:

Identifiers such as name, physical address, email address, Social Security Number, date of birth, driver’s license number;

Gender; and

Information contained in a consumer report or investigative consumer report, such as criminal history information, professional or employment-related information and education information, reference information, credit history (if permissible), motor vehicle records, drug testing results, and social media information.

Any sale of your personal information is based on your consent and only for purposes related to employment background screening and as permitted under federal and state law. We do not sell your personal information for marketing purposes.

Have a question?

Not sure exactly what we’re looking for or just want clarification? We’d be happy to chat with you and clear things up for you. Anytime!

Call anytime

(877) 732-2129

Email us

privacy@karmacheck.com